Analysis and development of art appreciarion programs in art galleries relating to the psycological development of babies and young children
Project/Area Number |
26560150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Musashino Art University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三澤 一実 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (10348196)
米徳 信一 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (80240381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGUCHI Masami 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (50282257)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 鑑賞教育 / 乳幼児教育 / アート / 美術館 / 実験心理学 / 動画記録 / 保育園 / 博物館教育学 / 生涯学習論 / 乳幼児 / 分野横断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researchers presupposed that art galleries, art works and people who relate to them can contribute to the psychological development of babies and young children, "ultra-early learners" between 0-3 year-old, and designed and implemented educational programs to expose them to those factors, recorded their reactions in moving images and made questionnaire to the parents and the people of art galleries. As the result, 3 points were observed; 1.babies and young children reacted artistic factors such as colors, lines and forms, architectural factors such as lighting, flooring and furniture and the stimuli from people in the circumstance, 2.the reactions differ individually, 3. they possibly related their past experiences and memories to the stimuli obtained in the programs. Based on them, the researchers thought "art galleries" can contributed to the psychological development of babies and young children and made a leaflet to share the results with art galleries and local governments.