A study on Museum-like Functions in Urban Facilities and Expansion of Museology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Noriko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70455484)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市施設 / 博物館的機能 / 博物館的活動 / 収集保存 / 調査研究 / 展示教育 / インフラ / 地域課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, after the ambiguity of urban facilities and the meaning of their existence was examined, the current state and the significance were grasped. Furthermore, possibilities and problems were considered.
Consequently, it is shown that urban facilities have not only meanings of their existence from the original purpose but also meanings extending wider functions, and that urban facilities can perform museum-like functions, which are collection, preservation, investigation, study, exhibition, education and enjoying. Those museum-like functions are effective in succeeding regional memories and developing of human resources, in education for anti-disaster and environment, and in communication to suggest citizen’s understanding. Henceforth, various activities should be placed in crossing way. Museums and curators may contribute to such arrangement and to solve problems concerned with work force and systems.