Creating amenity zones for aging society by connecting snowfall, artificial groundwater recharge and human activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Hida Noboru  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (70015832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地下水人工涵養 / 地下水 / 湧水 / 融雪 / 扇状地 / 高齢化社会 / 六郷扇状地 / 地下水温 / 水理水頭 / 降積雪 / 地下水堆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main study site was placed in the Rokugo alluvial fan (39: 25 ° N, 140 ° 34'E), Akita prefecture, and I got the following results.
1. I pumped the groundwater and made an experiment using the groundwater temperature to melt the snow on the roof of private house and the snow of living road around house. By adopting the sprinkling method, it was confirmed that snow melting was possible. 2. I confirmed the system to use the amount of pumped water and the amount of water produced due to snow melting into the artificial groundwater recharge ponds. 3. In order to obtain basic data, observation of hydraulic head and groundwater temperature was continued at the two piezometer sites, Nonaka and Umamachi in the fan. Both water volume and groundwater temperature are suitable for realizing this research. 4. The results of this research can be expected to contribute to snow melting behavior in aging society.