From past to future: Assessment of palaeodisasters and urban development risks in ancient and modern Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Yuichi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (70549443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBANAWA Hiroyuki  株式会社ビジョンテック, 主席研究員 (10422205)
NARUHASHI Ryutaro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 研究員 (00649155)
YOSHIDA Hidetsugu  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90548116)
ZAIKI Masumi  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50534054)
OKUMURA Koji  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10291478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害 / 古環境 / 考古遺跡 / 気候変動 / 活断層・古地震 / 岩屑なだれ堆積物 / 地理情報システム / 高精細地形情報 / 考古環境 / 断層 / 古災害 / トルコ / アナトリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-scale, low-frequency natural disasters, e.g., once per several thousand years, need to be evaluated from physical geographical and geological approaches. In this study, we investigate the long-term history of natural disasters in one area of Central Anatolia where large-scale environmental change has not reported despite a clear cultural disruption in the history several thousand years ago has been known from archeological evidence. We also examined the influence of such palaeodisasters and palaoenvironmental changes on the cultural transformation. In particular, the possibility of palaeodisasters triggered by the volcanic sector collapse and fault activities was clarified. This will be provided as basic information for future urban planning and disaster prevention/reduction strategies regarding potential natural disasters in the area.