Project/Area Number |
26560154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Naoko お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60433231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 琢巳 城西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10509988)
横山 俊一 お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 研究協力員 (80714980)
大八木 英夫 日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (50453866)
早川 裕弌 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (70549443)
谷口 智雅 三重大学, 国際交流センター, 特任教授(教育担当) (70449320)
戸田 真夏 お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 研究協力員 (80267393)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地理 / 旅行ガイドブック / アウトリーチ / 科学コミュニケーション / 出版 / メディア / 地誌 / ガイドマップ / 地誌学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to popularize Geography through travel guidebooks though popular travel guidebooks hardly include geographical information. Our travel guidebooks which include the geographic explanations might be good opportunities intended for the general readership to understand regional properties.The travel guidebook made by students in the class of our university has been published in a special edition of journal, “Geography”. Our journal attracted not only mass communication media’s but also academic field’s attention. We confirmed that the geographers could contribute to reach out more to those who are not familiar with geography.