Liquefaction vulnerability evaluation by using time-serial geospatial information and GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionGunma University (2015-2016)
Ochanomizu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Masafumi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30724744)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液状化 / 土地履歴 / 人為的土地改変 / GIS / 地理空間情報 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 2013年4月13日淡路島付近の地震 / 2016年熊本地震 / 土地条件 / ハザードマップ / 砂利採取場跡地 / 人為的地形改変 / GIS(地理情報システム) / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 旧版地形図 / 2013年4月13日淡路島付近で発生した地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Land conditions of the liquefied sites induced by the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake, the 2013 April 13th Earthquake in Awaji Island area and the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake were investigated by using the geographical information system (GIS) and the time-serial geospatial information (map and aerial photo). A large number of the liquefaction caused by the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake and the 2013 April 13th Earthquake in Awaji Island area were occurred in the reclaimed land in coastal areas, former river channels and ponds, and the refilled sand-gravel pits. These sites were artificial land consists of the man-made sand fills and developed after the 1950's. A large number of the liquefaction damages were concentrated on the zonal area located on the natural levee between the Shirakawa River and the Kasegawa River. Sand boils were also observed at the refilled lot of gravel pits along the Midorikawa River.