Age estimation of altered coral fossil by pIRIR measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masashi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (60273827)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordspIRIR法 / 年代推定 / 変質 / サンゴ化石 / 南西諸島 / pIRIR法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I dissolved altered corals by hydrochloric acid and investigate characteristics of luminescence signals from the residual materials to discuss possibilities for an elevated-temperature infrared stimulated luminescence (pIRIR; post-IR IRSL) dating.
The insoluble residual materials in coral fossils taken from Miyako and Yonaguni Island, southwestern Ryukyus, southwestern Japan , the grain size of which is less than ca. 100 micron meter, show BLSL and IRSL signals. I could get an age constrain from the fossil coral using residual materials after the acid treatment, indicating that fossil coral sometimes contains a certain amount of minerals like quartz and feldspar. I think post-IR IRSL dating of the residual materials from fossil coral after acid treatment gives us a great possibility to date altered fossil coral.