Monitoring of mountain glaciers-A case study in Tianshan Mountains, China-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (50264586)
Research Collaborator KEZER Kader  中国科学院, 新疆生態与地理研究所, 副研究員
YAMAMOTO Ryosuke  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords山岳氷河 / 天山山脈 / 地球温暖化 / 現地測量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We visited Glaciers No.1 and No.6 of the head waters of Urumqi River, Tianshan Mountains, China in 2014 and 2015, and recorded their current statuses. As for Glacier No.1, we had relatively smaller precipitation and lower temperature in 1983-1994, and, the former was responsible for the shrinkage of the glacier. In 1994-2004, we had relatively larger precipitation and higher temperature, and the former was responsible for the stable condition of the glacier. In 2004-2014, we had relatively smaller precipitation and higher temperature, which brought about the shrinkage of the glacier. As for Glacier No.6 in 2003-2015, not only the shrinkage but also the lowering of the elevation of the mound in front of the glacier were apparent. Because we consider that the mound is not a moraine but an old glacier is hidden under the mound, the melting of the hidden glacier brought about the lowering of the elevation.