Detection and classification of "yatsuta" using GIS analysis based on feature width
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sprague David  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, ユニット長 (90282285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水田 / 谷津田 / 農業環境 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A GIS algorithm to extract rice fields based on width from polygon data was developed to map yatsuta rice paddy fields. After defining “narrow rice paddies” as those of width under 100 meters, a consistent nation-wide database of narrow rice paddies was created from Ministry of Environment vegetation polygon data. Analysis of land uses adjacent to rice fields found that woodlands occupied a large proportion of the border with narrow rice paddies. Although yatsuta rice paddies constitute a small proportion of total rice paddy area, with their strong linkages to woodlands and other adjacent land uses, they play important roles for the preservation of the agro-environment, but narrow rice paddies may be more likely to be abandoned compared to main-stream rice fields.