A Mathematical Model for Selecting the Optimal Efficient Route for Delivering Aid Materials: AB-DE Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shigeno Yoshihito  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 名誉教授 (70108570)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAgent-Based Model / Descrete Event Model / 支援物資供給 / 南海トラフ地震 / 被災道路 / 待ち行列 / 2次被害 / 大規模災害 / Discrete-Event Model / 迂回路 / 緊急支援物資 / 二次災害 / 物資の配送 / 道路網の破壊 / 最適輸送 / agent-based model / GIS / Agent Based Model / サプライチェーン / 大規模地震 / 道路網 / 四国 / Discrete Event Model / 津波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the severe disaster like the Great East Japan Disaster, delivering the aid materials becomes difficult due to the roads being devastated. In this study, a mathematical model for selecting the optimal efficient route for delivering aid materials is made based on the Agent-Based Model (ABM). Additionally, delivering the aid materials became difficult due to the shortage of car fuel and confusion at the stockyard. In this study, a mathematical model for selecting the optimal efficient route for delivering the aid materials using the queue to consider the delay is made. The example is shown that delivering the aid materials by cars to Kochi Prefecture in Shikoku, which is postulated to be damaged severely by the Nankai Trough Earthquake.