Mathematical approach to urban spatio-temporal structure in uncertain and low growth-rate society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282327)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市空間 / ネットワーク構造 / 施設配置 / 土地利用 / 持続可能性 / 将来設計 / 最適戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we suggested the routing system that reduces the amount of crossing in rectangular grid and radial-arc road network, evaluated road networks at regional and country level with regard to accessibility, redundancy, and environmental performances. We also clarified conditions for applying three types of transportation systems: direct type, pick-up-and-delivery type, and hub-and-spoke type. Second, we developed a method for measuring the degree of land use mixture in terms of adjacency, intensity, and proximity by using polygon-based land use geographic data, and applied it to the classification of districts in central Tokyo. Third, we showed the existence of desirable timings for locating, removing, and setting in accordance with population change and durability of buildings, and suggested optimum solutions for practical problems by applying the model based on mathematical programming methodology.