Possibility of data-driven statistics: Challenge to inductive understanding of dynamic and complex socio-economic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Takaaki  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (10376387)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済物理学 / 超並列計算 / 不動産市場 / 価格予測 / 非線形 / k-近傍法 / 国際貿易ネットワーク / ネットワークモチーフ / スケールフリーネットワーク / 社会物理学 / k近傍法 / 機械学習 / データ駆動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic and complex data observed in socio-economic phenomena are studied based on inductive approach. We proposed the use of k-nearest neighbor regression to automatically value real estate property. We showed that there is an optimal number of nearest neighbors minimizing the prediction error. As the number of explanation variables increases, the error becomes small. We estimated strength of the correlation and found its size and location are important to predict house price. We detected significant three-node motifs, which are significantly more abundant than expected by chance, observed in the world trade network of multiproduct world trade between countries. The obtained motifs characterize the country and reflect particular economic functions.