Study of the dense seismic observation system for generic use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Shin'ichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00251455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords簡易型地震計 / 小型軽量安価 / 稠密地震観測網 / プラグ型地震計 / 近距離無線通信 / 加速度計 / 小型 / 安価 / 低消費電力 / 地震計 / 小型軽量 / 無線通信 / データ収録 / 避難誘導 / 小型低消費電力地震計 / 低ノイズレベル / 試験観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dense seismic observation system for generic use was studied. The sensor of which this system composed must be small, right, and cheap. Something suitable was chosen by the condition from the various sensors, and we try to observe then at the same time for comparison. This sensor is decided to place in an electric power outlet and fix. Data transmission by radio communication was examined for huge data collection.