Development and application of next generation pattern recognition methods for user behavior analysis using large scale log data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40287967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大規模データ / 大規模ログデータ / パターン認識 / 機械学習 / ユーザ行動 / 潜在クラスモデル / テキストマイニング / 時系列分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop next-generation pattern recognition methods for management decision making and marketing technology through the analysis of user behaviors based on large-scale log data accumulated in databases such as EC sites. While analyzing actual user behavior history data, we studied new models and methods which are theoretically considered highly versatile. In particular, we developed a machine learning model for developing the issuing logic for real-time coupon ticket systems from multiple viewpoints on users' page browsing behaviors on an EC site. The performances of our proposed models and analytical techniques were verified by using actual data and various applications were demonstrated.