Accessibility evaluation of large-scale as-built environment by the integration of laser-scanning and digital human model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Satoshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90194878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE HIROAKI  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20374605)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords安心の社会技術 / デジタルヒューマンモデル / アクセシビリティ / 安全システム / レーザスキャン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to realize the accessibility evaluation of "as-built" environments based on the detailed human behavior simulation. To this end, we propose a method where as-built 3D environment models can be constructed in a fully automatic way from laser-scanned 3D point clouds measured from as-built environments. Additionally, we propose an advanced walking simulation function of the digital human model (DHM) in the as-built environment models. The proposed simulation enabled a DHM to automatically walk utilizing the functions of the global path findings, the walking path location control, the local collision avoidance and the walking motion generation. Moreover, we applied our modeling and simulation algorithms to the complex as-built environments such as a two-storey indoor environment, and an outdoor environment which includes slopes. The efficiency and effectiveness of the modeling and simulation were confirmed.