Study on Extinguishing Method with an Inert-Gas Vortex Ring Generated by a Premixed Combustion
Project/Area Number |
26560170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 火災 / 消火 / 不活性ガス / 渦輪 / 予混合燃焼 / 拡散燃焼 / 消火剤輸送法 / 燃焼速度 / 拡散火炎 / 予混合火炎 / 消炎 / 消火剤輸送 / 当量比 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A vortex ring has a possibility to deliver an extinguishing gas more effectively and over a longer distance than a jet flow which is used to release an extinguishing agent from extinguishing equipment to fire sites. We have examined experimentally the extinguishing method with a vortex ring generated by a premixed combustion. When the premixed combustion is performed under the stoichiometric condition, the combusted gas does not include oxidizer and is considered as an inert gas mixture. The extinguishing experiments of a methane-air jet diffusion flame have been carried out. From the experimental results, it is found that the combusted-gas vortex ring formed at an equivalence ratio of 1.05 shows the largest extinguishing range, which is fifteen times larger than the inner diameter of the premixed combustion tube. The extinguishing tendency of the combusted gas vortex ring clearly depends on the magnitude of a burning velocity of a methane-air premixed flame.