Plume Property Above A Fire Source With A Simple Harmonic Oscillation In Horizontal Direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OKA YASUSHI  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10240764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA HIDEYUKI  海上技術安全研究所, 海洋リスク評価系システム安全技術研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80399518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords船舶火災 / 動揺火源 / 火災プルーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Engineering correlations on fire plume are widely utilised to assess a fire safety of onshore buildings and plants. In the offshore environment, however, fire plume properties are considerably different from those in a compartment of onshore building because the fire source location changes with time due to the influence of complex ship motions. As a preliminary step, a series of tests were conducted by controlling a fire source to simulate swaying motion and temperature rise and upward velocity were measured along the centerline of the fire plume.
Temperature and velocity attenuations along the centre of the fictitious rectangular fire source show the property of either asymmetric or line fire source depending on the amplitude of simple harmonic oscillation of a fire source. Temperature field on the vertical plane running along the centre and parallel to the long side of the fictitious rectangular fire source can be predicted by the proposed simplified correlation.