Project/Area Number |
26560176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 遠隔操船支援 / 航海情報 / データ通信 / 海上輸送 / 航海 / 遠隔操船支援システム / 遠隔操舵号令 / 海上輸送の安全 / VDR / AIS / 海上交通の安全 / 海難防止 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I am studying remote maneuvering support from a skilled officer on land to assist a maritime officer and a quartermaster on board. If this system can be supplied to a skilled officer with years of experience who can then supply the necessary advice remotely from land, it will help to reduce the mental stress of officers and, accordingly, help to limit the occurrence of marine disasters. To build the remote maneuvering support system, the first challenge of this study was to reproduce on land the information necessary for the voyage. Also, we performed a remote maneuvering experiment in which we obtained navigating information from a ship in real time and, from land, gave steering orders and necessary support information to officers on the ship’s bridge. After we constructed this remote maneuvering support system, we confirmed that the maneuvering support system was very effective.