Research on detection possibility of change of large urban structures by satellite-borne SAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Hajime  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90358820)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIDA Shota
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / 都市域リモートセンシング / 安心の社会技術 / 都市基盤安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the possibility whether satellite-borne Synthetic Aperture Radar(SAR) can detect structural changes of large scale artificial structures such as big bridge or buildings, recent SAR application for urban areas are surveyed from literature and research conferences.
We analyzed full-polarimetric SAR measurement data over western part of Tokyo where large bridge and buildings are located. It is well known that the relative height of the persistent or permanent structures can be estimated precisely by interferometric technology. We try to seek more simple method to extract any changes of the structures by fully making use of full-polarimetric measurements. From analysis using phase information in each measurement polarization pairs, it is suggested the possibility to find changes of the structures if many scenes are available and the effect of atmosphere including ionosphere effects are compensated.