Introduction of Disaster Response and Resilience Capability of the Pacific Island Countries to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan International Cooperation Agency (Research Institute) (2015)
Fukushima University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Mimura Satoru  独立行政法人国際協力機構(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10648926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yosuke  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (80386515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords被害予想・分析・対策 / 災害対応力 / 災害対応能力 / 太平洋島嶼国 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pacific Islands are thought as the most vulnerable countries against natural disasters in the world. However, they show coping capacity with disasters when they are affected. The major factors of the capacity are; "Social Structure" which binds families and communities in the traditional society, "Life Style" which copes with natural environment, "Sense of Risk and Evacuation" which saves lives of people affected, and "Disaster Awareness and Education."
Increase in damages and loss in urban areas is the major challenge. Development partners are required to support their urban planning, construction of structural measures, capacity development of weather observation and early warning.
International Cooperation of Disaster Risk Reduction should not be one-way traffic from the developed to the developing, but it should be a bilateral learning process of lessons learned.