A Feasibility Study of Dewatering and Recovering as a Liquefaction Countermeasure for Existing Residential Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Shoichi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90292664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI TORU  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50451753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液状化 / 不飽和化 / 既存宅地 / 地下水位低下 / 地下水位回復 / 飽和度 / P波速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2011 Tohoku Earthquake caused extensive liquefaction damage over a wide area. A combined process of lowering and subsequent restoring the groundwater level can be used as a countermeasure against liquefaction, since this process is believed to create an unsaturated soil layer. The authors have conducted centrifuge shaking table tests in order to examine this idea by building a special test apparatus for this purpose. From the tests, it was found that the lowering and recovering process actually creates a layer of unsaturated soil and the thickness of liquefied soil is greatly decreased because of this process. In addition to the laboratory tests, the authors have also conducted various in-situ soil investigations including measurement of degree of saturation during a field demonstration experiment of dewatering. According to the results, it was confirmed that the lowering and recovering process of groundwater can create a layer of unsaturated soil also in an actual ground.