Project/Area Number |
26560184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Tahara Minoru 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 助手 (40242482)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電磁気現象 / VHF帯放送波 / 見通し外伝搬 / 短期予測 / 表面プラズマ波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is reported that FM radio wave can be received as an electromagnetic precursor of earthquakes at the out-of-sight area where the radio wave can not be received normally. To confirm this phenomenon, we have constructed the system for receiving FM radio waves in Japan and performed continuous observation. Increase of electromagnetic noises was sometimes noticed in the observational data before earthquakes. We have analyzed electromagnetic wave propagation by two-dimensional and three-dimensional models, and it was clarified that a signal is transmitted to far places by the effect of surface plasma waves.