Risk determination of debris flow disaster from the viewpoint of time-related disaster prevention studies integrated by carbon dating and paleographic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Motoyuki  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (00304494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金折 裕司  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60194883)
進士 正人  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (40335766)
楮原 京子  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10510232)
Research Collaborator Sakaguchi Kazuyuki  アジア航測株式会社, 理事・フェロー
Matsugi Hiroaki  復建調査設計株式会社, 地盤防災課長
Hanno Mitsumasa  NPO法人山口県防災・砂防ボランティア協会, 理事長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土石流 / 年代測定 / 歴史 / リスク / 発生頻度 / 花崗岩 / 歴史資料 / 地盤リスク / 発生履歴 / 洪水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the heavy rainfall in 21 July 2009, many slope failures and debris flows occurred around Hofu City, Yamaguchi Prefecture. In this area, debris flow cones have progressively formed due to past debris flows. Therefore, it is important to assess the long-term risk of sediment disaster and its recurrence period in order to prevent any disasters in the future. In this research, the radiocarbon dating was conducted on carbides collected from previous debris flow deposits. The distribution of measured values was compared with the disaster events recorded in the historical archives. As a result, it is clear that debris flows of similar magnitude occurred nine times or more since 600 A.D. and the interval of debris flow occurrence was estimated to be between 100 and 200 years. The proposed research approach is effective and useful to inspect the history of past disasters in areas where the weathered granite is widely distributed.