Project/Area Number |
26560186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Koichi 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (80047282)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ガウジ / 地すべり / 岩盤破壊 / 自然電位 / 活断層 / 震源過程 / 地震予知 / せん断分極(SIP) / 破壊予知 / SIP / せん断分極 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From previous studies, SIP ( Shear Induced Polarization) phenomenon associated with deformation of the gouge sample emerged. An observation of spontaneous potential was conducted at landslide area in Ozu City, Ehime Pref. in order to examine the phenomenon of SIP in the real field. Thirteen carbon rod electrodes were buried in the ground along to landslide slip axis, in space of 5 meters. Also, the quantities of precipitation, temperature and soil moisture content were measured simultaneously. During four months up to present, rapid changes of spontaneous potential induced with possible landslide were observed by three times of strong rain more than 10mm/hour.