Study for coastal landslides and their morphology to analyze tsunami hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Shintaro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40584602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田房 友典  弓削商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20321507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水底地すべり / 海底地すべり / 沿岸域 / 音響調査 / 無人船 / 地すべり / 崩壊 / 湖底地すべり / 魚群探知機 / 音響探査 / 音波探査 / 湖 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors developed the new acoustic survey system to investigate shallow water areas, and then investigated landslides that occurs in coastal and shallow water areas to study the relationships between those landslides and tsunami hazards. The new survey system consists of unmanned watercraft and sonars, has the high resolution sonar imaging and the side-scan sonar imaging feature, in addition, is easy to introduce small and shallow water areas. The watercraft has remotely control system, and the operator can receive the real-time position of it. By using this system, the authors realized to make bathymetry and to analyze surficial geology with low-cost. The authors investigated five water areas and found a number of landslide topography and geologic structures.