| Project/Area Number |
26560189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊豫部 勉 京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定准教授 (50397155)
飯倉 茂弘 公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 防災技術研究部, 主任研究員 (30425988)
本谷 研 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40344303)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOHGUCHI Yasuaki 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, アウトリーチ・国際研究推進センター, 契約専門員 (50360368)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Takane
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 全層雪崩 / 発生予測 / 積雪グライド / 斜面ライシメータ / 積雪底面流出量 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study primarily intended to optimize an unknown parameter used in a model for estimating outflow from the bottom of a snowpack in case it is applied to snowpack on slopes. Consequently, the fluctuation range of the parameter value was found to be considerably large, indicating that the improvement of model versatility requires the incorporation of effects of snowpack structure into the model. Although the relationship between outflows from the bottom of a snowpack and snow glide rates was not able to be clarified, the possible presence of the short-time forecast of glide avalanches was indicated by using the mathematical model for instability in snow gliding motion, proposed by Nohguchi (1989).