Disaster research under the cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamai Toshitaka  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10277379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords防災考古学 / 災害史 / 埋もれた都 / 聚楽第 / 地すべり / 考古学 / 地震 / 方丈記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historical production of debris and landslide slides events should be considered in relation with the historical process of human activity. Thus, the brief history of sediment discharges in mountain slopes around Kyoto basin was discussed. In the upper river basin, humid black soil layers were buried by landslide deposits in several horizons (ages). The Mountain developments started 7th to 9th century, and landslide deposits that would be induced by the 1185 earthquake were widely discovered in the eastern mountains of Kyoto basin. Plenty of historical records in Kyoto could be expected to fill chronological gap of landslide deposits. The new approach named "Archaeological disaster science" will be established based on collections of similar case studies on interaction between disasters and human activity. The new book "Disaster research under the cities "was published as the general report of this project.