New permeable pavement structure to reduce stormwater runoff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Shinichiro  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70346089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲリラ豪雨 / 道路舗装 / 水理特性 / 力学特性 / 舗装 / 雨水貯留浸透
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a measure to reduce damages in torrential rainfall and urban flood, this study proposes a new permeable pavement, which has inlet surface along the subbase layer. In order to grasp basic hydraulic and mechanical characteristics of this pavement, large scale permeability test for crusher-run material with changing grain size distribution and repeated plate loading test for pavement model under dry and saturated condition were carried out. The permeability of crusher-run material was around 0.1 cm/sec regardless of the grain size distribution. The repeated loading test for pavement model showed that the deflection of pavement surface and the vertical stress on subgrade surface increases due to pavement saturation. These mechanical changes are from degradation of subbase stiffness with saturation.