Study of education programs that contribute to improving self-empowerment at the time of life reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2015)
Fuji Tokoha University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shigekawa Kishie  常葉大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10329576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoshi  常葉大学, 大学院環境防災研究科, 教授 (90273523)
KARATANI Yuka  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (80335223)
KOUMOTO Hiroko  常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (10612484)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活再建 / 自立再建 / 借上げ仮設住宅 / 東日本大震災 / セルフエンパワーメント / 早期生活再建 / 被災者支援 / 防災教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed life reconstruction process of the affected households have played an early life reconstruction after the Great East Japan Earthquake. As a result, it became clear that you have not experienced a shelter life and prefabricated temporary housing life. Also salvation, such as shopping on their own without resorting to assistance supplies, it became clear that that has been sent a life after the earthquake not to rely on public assistance.
Then as a capability which enables the rational judgment and decision-making in the case that embodies the life rebuilding, including the livelihood early "self-help", "sociality", "the presence of a fellow with a common goal", "efforts to create a companion to the career." 5 capabilitues "with the investor spirit" was revealed.