Quatifying Disaster Damage Based on The Use of Collective Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Yoshiaki  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 特別任命教授 (10027295)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords縮災 / 首都直下地震 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 社会経済被害 / 集合知 / 国難 / 災害 / 復興 / ネット集合知 / 定性的被害 / 社会経済被害額 / 被害想定 / ネット / 最悪の被災シナリオ / 東日本大震災 / 被害の定量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author developed a method in which the descriptions of damage scenarios are collected from over a thousand people and the damage costs evaluated by examining the frequency of used words. Specifically, a questionnaire survey was first conducted to extract the people's views of disaster, and the frequencies of specific words used in these descriptions of disaster were used as indicators of damage. It was then assumed that the difference in the appearance of these words in newspaper articles before and after an actual disaster represents the damage impact, and this difference was used to estimate the damage costs. The results suggested the possibility of developing an evaluation method based on collective intelligence, as well as the need to improve refine the method in the future.