Development of an early detection system of tsunami based on AIS data automatically transmitted by merchant ship, passenger ship, fishing vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Terada Daisuke  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, 主任研究員 (80435453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKABAYASHI NOBUKAZU  神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (60242351)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords船舶運動性能 / 逐次データ同化 / 津波 / AISデータ / 津波防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the framework of early detection of tsunami on land using AIS data automatically transmitted by merchant ship and so on.First of all, we modeled the motion of the ship being tumbled by the tsunami. Next, by successive data assimilation, we attempted to estimate the tsunami velocity inversely from ship motions using the actual ship data obtained in the Great East Japan Earthquake and the developed model. As a result, it was shown that the tsunami velocity can be estimated inversely from ship motions data, although some problems remain. In addition, we made a database of the details of vessels sailing around Japan and constructed a system that identifies ship's items from the identification number transmitted by AIS data.