Laser Bonding for Bone-Bioceramics Using Collagen Properties in Bone Componets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tadano Shigeru  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (50175444)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 材料加工・処理 / 生体材料 / 再生医学 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors have proposed a technique for the laser bonding of bone with bioceramics (G-HAp) sintered with hydroxyapatite and glass powders. This study is to investigate the effects of glass content in the G-HAp on the bonding strength and to verify the laser bonding between the G-HAp and the bone surface covered with periosteum. The G-HAp plate was positioned onto a bovine bone specimen, and a 5 mm diameter area was irradiated with a fiber laser beam in vitro . Every G-HAp specimen was instantaneously bonded to the bone specimen. The highest shear strength of the bonding between the bone and G-HAp specimen was 12.4 ± 3.8 N at 20 wt% glass content in shear fracture tests. The G-HAp, periosteum, and bone were melted, and a bonding substance was generated to bond both materials through the periosteum, thus suggesting the feasibility of the laser bonding method for clinical applications.