Clarification of mechanical interaction between erythrocytes and endothelial cells in an inclined centrifugal force field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30135313)
Research Collaborator INOUE KOSUKE  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 技術専門職員
MIYAUCHI SUGURU  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞バイオメカニクス / 傾斜遠心顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the mechanical interaction between an erythrocyte and an endothelial cell is an important issue relating to mechanisms of cardiovascular diseases. The objective of this study was to clarify the mechanical interaction between an erythrocyte moving in medium subject to inclined centrifugal force and endothelial cells on a plate. Three-dimensional numerical simulation was performed with contact force models between an erythrocyte and glycocalyx on the surface of endothelial cells and two-dimensional analysis was conducted using a lubrication theory for compressible porous media and a simple erythrocyte model. In the 3D simulation, two contact force models were adopted in which shear stresses acting on the bottom surface of an erythrocyte varied proportional or inversely proportional to the distance to the base plate. As a result, the experimental frictional characteristics for an endothelia-cultured plate were properly reproduced by the inverse proportion model.