Modelling of peripheral perfusion during mechanical circulatory system support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yasuyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00329137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA HIDEKAZU  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50451894)
YAMBE TOMOYUKI  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI KAZUMASU  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80738948)
AKIYAMA MASATOSHI  東北大学, 心臓血管外科, 講師 (80526450)
SAIKI YOSHIKATSU  東北大学, 心臓血管外科, 教授 (50372298)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 末梢循環 / モデリング / 循環シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an increasing number of domiciliary treatment cases of patients with severe heart failure. However, it is anticipated that the deterioration of peripheral organs might be caused by the long-term rotary blood pump support. We focused on the development of a new diagnostic method for the evaluation of peripheral perfusion using a simple non-invasive imaging. By the method designed, the colour level of intensity showed blood flow perfusion which could be validated in goats’ experiments with the laser Doppler flow velocimetry. Secondly, we examined the effect of mechanical circulatory assistance ratio on peripheral perfusion by the changes in revolution numbers during the left ventricular support using a centrifugal blood pump that was connected from the apex to the descending aorta. As a result, it was indicated the system designed in the study could be useful for the evaluation of peripheral circulatory condition during mechanical circulatory support.