Quantification of hemolytic conditions using pico-photo sensing of chemoluminescence caused by hemoglobin leakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masanori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20448046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIHARA Yoshihiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610021)
KIMURA Naoyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20382898)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords溶血 / 赤血球 / 引張り試験 / 引張試験 / 破断ひずみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Fracture strain of a red blood cell (RBC): Tensile tests of a RBC were implemented under a microscope. The fracture strain was mostly ranged from 3 to 4, and was 5.32 at maximum.
2) Effects of the hold position on RBC strain behavior during tensile tests: Numerical examinations of tensile tests revealed that significant variations in the deformed geometry of RBC during the tensile test, as well as variations in strain distribution. Of the hold patterns examined, with an applied strain of 0.8, the misaligned stretch increased the maximum of the first principal strain by 65-85% in comparison to the aligned stretch.
3) Visualization of hemolysis: Luminol reaction was utilized to visualize the occurrence of hemolysis. A hypotonic luminol solution was then injected to the channel where RBCs were placed. An EM-CCD camera showed strips of light extending downstream from the positions where the RBCs had been, indicating the success of capturing the instance of hemolysis at a RBC scale.