In-situ observation system for examination of nonfreezing preservation of living cells under high hydrostatic pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Masahiko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40201032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Terano Motoki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (90708554)
Yamamoto Takatoki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (20322688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物生体工学 / 生体物性 / 細胞保存 / 冷却 / 高圧 / 過冷却 / 卵 / 不凍結冷却 / 高静水圧 / 凝固点降下 / その場観察 / 氷点下 / 損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For experimental study on nonfreezing preservation of living cells under high hydrostatic pressure, an experimental device for in-situ observation of a chamber that can control hydrostatic pressure and temperature (lower than 0℃), was developed. It was confirmed that the device has enough performance of load pressure, temperature-control, and in-situ observation.
Living eggs of killifish were employed for freezing experiment. Freezing processes of eggs were observed under various hydrostatic pressure using the developed device. Also, damage of eggs were evaluated by hatch status of the eggs. It was found from the experiments that a hatch limit depended on the pressure and the temperature, and that the pressure and temperature history influenced the hatch limit.