| Project/Area Number |
26560205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
TABUCHI YOSHIAKI 富山大学, 研究推進機構 研究推進総合支援センター, 教授 (20322109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 隆 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40143937)
池亀 美華 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
鈴木 信雄 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60242476)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 超音波 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using fish scales in which osteoclasts and osteoblasts coexist, we identified that mRNA expression levels of receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa-B ligand (RANKL), matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) and cathepsin K, important molecules of osteoclast activation, were significantly increased with a single low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS; 30 mW/cm2, 20 min) treatment. Moreover, 2 weeks after daily LIPUS exposure, either the osteoblastic marker enzyme activity or the regeneration rate of the scales was significantly increased in LIPUS-treated groups. In mouse preosteoblast MC3T3-E1 cells, the protein expression level of trimethyl histone H3 (Lys9) was significantly elevated in the cells treated with a single LIPUS exposure. These findings will provide a molecular basis for further understanding of the mechanisms of LIPUS in bone cells.