Development of an optical bone densitometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigeo  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20262602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Hidenori  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域, 助教 (10507057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨粗しょう症 / 光計測 / 骨密度 / 骨粗鬆症 / 予防医学 / セルフチェック / 非侵襲生体計測 / 近赤外光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a handy-size optical bone densitometer has been developed and confirmed to be able to automatically acquire bone density signal passing through the skin with a thickness of 2 mm, at least, which is the average thickness of human skin. This results indicate the reliability of this device for clinical application. Periodic self-check of bone density using this device allows us early detection of osteoporosis, contributing to the maintenance of high quality of life and the extension of healthy life expectancy in elderly people.