Biomechanical study for controlling cell functions by manipulating the nuclear mechanical environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA KAZUAKI  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10359763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO TAKEO  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30209639)
SUGITA SHUKEI  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20532104)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞バイオメカニクス / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞核 / DNA / メカノトランスダクション / 生体計測 / バイオメカニクス / 生体・情報計測 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the mechanical deformation and trapping of the intracellular nucleus using the microfabricated substrates. We investigated the effects of nuclear deformation on the physiological functions of cells. We found that the mechanical trapping of the cell nuclei with the micropillars significantly inhibited cell migration and DNA synthesis. The cell proliferation was significantly inhibited in the micropillar substrates even though the cells did not reach the confluent state. A detailed image analysis with confocal microscopy revealed that expression of lamin A/C was significantly decreased in the region deforming along the pillar surfaces, and underlying DNA distribution became more heterogeneous. These results may indicate that lamin A/C has a role of mechanosensor to detect an excessive deformation of nucleus, and they switch the cell state from an “active phase” to a“resting phase”.