Project/Area Number |
26560208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University (2016) Nagoya Institute of Technology (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Deguchi Shinji 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30379713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 裕則 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70518240)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUI Tsubasa 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 講師 (50638707)
Research Collaborator |
IMAMURA Michihiro 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 室長 (80221787)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ストレスファイバー / 焦点接着斑 / 非筋α-アクチニン / 細胞バイオメカニクス / メカノバイオロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stress fibers (SFs) are filamentous protein complexes present within nonmuscle cells. SFs have been implicated in various cellular functions including control of pro-inflammatory signaling, but as their 3D microstructure remains unclear, the molecular/physical mechanisms underlying the diverse functions remain to be elucidated. Here we isolated functional SFs to reveal a specific microstructure associated with nonmuscle alpha-actinin at the boundary between the individual SFs and focal adhesions that are located at the termini of the SFs.