Challenges to non-invasive total inspection by thermal property measurement towards tissue and organ factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Keisuke  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60359114)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞培養 / モニタリング / 熱物性 / 精密計測 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 細胞 / ミクロ組織 / 非侵襲計測 / 伝熱物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat transportation plays important role in life phenomenon. Many researches and applications have been reported, including the difference of heat resistance between cancer and normal cell, the aging of blood vessel wall as the thermal conductive structure which makes human body homeothermic control. This research had intended to construct novel thermal property estimation technique which can manage living cell or tissue. The targeted numerical goal, 1*10-3 [K] temperature change detection in 1*10^-6 [s] time response have been principally realized. Lower than 50ppm fluctuation in 10 days long term stability test results indicate its applicability for monitoring of cell culturing.