The maintenance of cardiac structure and function by mechanical feedback system involving multiple organ systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Katanosaka Yuki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIHARA Yoshihiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610021)
MOHRI Satoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
KATANOSAKA Kimiaki  中部大学, 生命健康学科, 准教授 (50335006)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカノセンサー / TRPV2 / ノックアウトマウス / 心臓 / 心筋細胞 / 心機能 / 微細構造 / 細胞骨格 / 骨格筋 / 血管 / カルシウム / 分子生理 / 分子機能評価 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heart has a dynamic compensatory mechanism for haemodynamic stress. However, the molecular details of myocardial mechanotransduction have remained unclear. Recently, we generated the several types of tissue-specific TRPV2-deficient mice. Elimination of TRPV2 from mouse hearts showed severe cardiac dysfunction, with disorganization of the intercalated discs that support mechanical coupling with neighbouring myocytes and myocardial conduction defects. These results suggested that TRPV2 is critical for the maintenance of cardiac structure and function in the basal state and in response to haemodynamic stress. In addition, several types of tissue-specific TRPV2-deficient mice also showed cardiac dysfunction and morphological abnormality. Therefore, cardiac morphology and function is maintained by mechanical feedback system involving multiple-organ system.