Evaluation of minor histocompatibility antigens by kidney transplant model derived from somatic cell cloned animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2015-2016)
Yamaguchi University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Otoi Takeshige  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 教授 (30311814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 正仁  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (40593439)
原口 友也  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (90634759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクローン / 腎移植 / ミトコンドリア / 拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to examine the effect of different mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) by the transplantation of organ to donors that provided somatic cells using cloned animals. However, we could not obtain cloned cats for transplantation of organs to somatic cell donor cats.Thus, the effect of trichostatin A (TSA) on the development of interspecies cloned embryos (cat somatic cells / porcine or bovine enucleated oocytes) was investigated. TSA treatment had beneficial effects on the development of Cat-Cow cloned embryos but not of Cat-Pig cloned embryos. These results indicate that the difference in mitochondrial DNA may affect the development of cloned embryos.