In vivo imaging method for ascorbic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA KAZUHIRO  九州大学, 先端融合医療創成センター, 教授 (10271115)
Research Collaborator TAMURA CHIHIRO
KATO NAO
KOBAYASHI RYOMA
SAKAI KIYOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗酸化物質 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ascorbic acid is one of the major antioxidants and has been regarded to play multiple roles in antioxidant defense system, having both roles of pro- and anti- oxidant. It is thus important to investigate its reaction mechanism in vivo, for oxidative stress disease research.
In this study, an imaging approach with Overhauser enhanced MRI (OMRI) was developed for imaging ascorbic acid radical in mice. Magnetic resonance spectroscopic characterization of ascorbic acid radical was investigated and OMRI resonators were developed to maximize detection sensitivity for ascorbic acid radical. In results, ascorbic acid radical were imaged with OMRI after administration of the radical solution i.m., i.v., i.p. and s.c.