Development of a bioartificial liver using genetically modified hepatoma cells with inducible high liver functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamihira Masamichi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40202022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IJIMA HIROYUKI  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10274515)
MIZUMOTO HIROSHI  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90346817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 細胞・組織 / バイオリアクター / 人工臓器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have created genetically modified hepatoma cells (Super-hepatoma) with high liver functions, comparable to those of primary hepatocytes, by inducible overexpression of eight liver-specific transcription factors. To construct a bioartificial liver system using the Super-hepatoma, the cells were modified with a novel induction system for functionalization and the cell immobilization conditions were examined for fabrication of a bioartificial liver module.