Establishment of near infrared laser adjuvants: An exploration of new mechanisms in light reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Kosuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00351883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEMATSU Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00206385)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザ / ワクチン / アジュバント / 活性酸素 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vaccine adjuvant is an essential component for most of modern vaccines to be effective. However, there is a paucity of both safe and effective vaccine adjuvant. Recently, near-infrared (NIR) laser light has been shown to significantly enhancing vaccine responses and can be used as vaccine adjuvant by others and us. However, critical pieces of information to advance this technology to the point of advanced pre-clinical development are still largely missing.
We developed a laser system to irradiate cultured cells with flat beam profile. We cultured human epithelial keratinocytes and measured CCL20 expressions with qRT-PCR after laser irradiations. Next, we focused on mitochondrial functions and established measurement methods to quantify reactive oxygen species with ESR and their oxygen consumption with oxygen sensor, respectively. These quantitative analysis will reveal the detailed mechanisms on immune activation with near infrared laser.