Project/Area Number |
26560222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyata Shogo 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70376515)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 毛髪再生 / 生体組織工学 / 三次元培養 / 共培養 / 再生医療 / 再生医療工学 / コラーゲンゲル / 毛包 / 生体外再生 / 毛包再生 / マイクロインジェクション / 多層ビーズ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to regenerate hair tissue in vitro by controlling three-dimensional cellular organization. To simulate hair follicle structure, collagen gel including two kinds of cells was multi-layered to construct three-dimensional structure. In this study, mouse embryonic stem cells (mESCs) suspended in collagen gel were micro-spotted and over-layered by mouse fatal epidermal cells suspended in collagen. After the gel beads spotting, cell-seeded collagen gels were cultured in vitro. As the results, hair follicle was regenerated in vitro using our novel culture method. Moreover, arrector pili muscle-like tissue was also regenerated. In conclusion, three-dimensional culture method simulating hair follicle structure was newly developed. Using our novel method, micro-spotted gel-cultured specimen indicated capability to regenerate follicle by fully-in vitro culture process.