Development of a neurotransmitter-sensor using molecularly imprinted polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Yasuo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30267421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子インプリント高分子 / 分子認識 / セロトニン / バイオセンサ / グラフト重合 / 電子移動 / 神経 / 学習 / 神経伝達物質 / ブレインマシンインターフェイス / 味覚 / 微細電極 / リエージェントレス / 酸化電流 / 電気化学 / センサ / 神経インターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted a neurotransmitter-sensor using molecularly imprinted polymer (MIP) . Poly(Methacrylic acid-co-ethyleneglycoldimethacrylate-co-vynylferrocene) was grafted onto indium-tin oxide electrodes imprinted with serotonin. The differential current between the grafted electrodes imprinted or non-imprinted with serotonin was sensitive to serotonin with selectivity. The result indicated that pair of the imprinted and the non-imprinted electrodes are useful as a serotonin sensor. We also discovered S-cluster in Apllysia buccal ganglion response to taste stimulation with indicating learning. Then those results indicates that pair of the grafted electrodes implanted in the S-cluster of Aplysia would be helpful for development of a new model of brain-machine interface by detection of serotonin release regulated by learning of the animal for control of machine.