Project/Area Number |
26560224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 視野障害 / 認知的不利益 / シミュレーション / 福祉工学 / 視覚障害 / 求心性視野狭窄 / 中心暗点 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Loss of peripheral or central visual field leads to a different cognitive disadvantage. However, objective and systematic data is missing. We elucidate the cognitive disadvantage in everyday life using a simulator, which is a capable of reproducing any visual field defect. In the condition of concentric visual field contraction, response time was prolonged and correct answer rate was reduced in accordance with the field of view is narrow. These results were especially pronounced in the visual search task and scene recognition task. In a condition of severe visual impairment (narrow visual field with low visual acuity), color information effectively helped the correct object recognition.In the central scotoma, the performances were affected by the narrow visual field in the object recognition task and the visual search task. On the other hand, the response time in the scene recognition task showed no significant difference between small and large scotoma.