Development of core technologies for heart diagnostic imaging apparatus based on nanoanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Norio  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照井 貴子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10366247)
小比類巻 生  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40548905)
大山 廣太郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (70632131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIWATA SHIN'ICHI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (10130866)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 先端機器デバイス / 循環器・高血圧 / 分子イメージング / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)We developed an experimental system for simultaneous nano-imaging of intracellular Ca dynamics and single sarcomere length in rat neonatal cardiomyocytes. We achieved this by expressing a fluorescence resonance energy transfer-based Ca sensor yellow Cameleon-Nano fused to α-actinin in order to localize to the Z disks. 2)We developed a high-speed (100 fps), high-resolution (20 nm) nano-imaging system for myocardial sarcomeres in living mice. During imaging, we measured macroscopic parameters such as electrocardiogram and left ventricular pressure. 3) We developed a digitally-controlled image reconstruction system for in vivo nano-imaging. Namely, the position of the objective lens was moved downward in the Z-direction during imaging. After experimentation, the LVP record was divided into 17 phases (i.e., 10.2 ms per phase); best-focused images were selected at each phase, and then, combined to obtain an image sequence.